Privacy Policy

At Blogger Connect we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. We understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you.

In handling your personal information, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and, where applicable, the policies and codes of industry groups to which we belong. This policy explains our general practices in handling personal information. If you need further information, have questions about our privacy practices or wish to gain access to your personal information, please contact us.

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Blogger Connect means The Transfer Station Pty Ltd (ACN 159 072 358) and includes its employees, licensees or authorised partners in relation to their collection and use of personal information.

Information we collect

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the type of products and services you request from us. We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information including but not limited to when you visit http://www.bloggerconnect.com.au (Website) and register as a member.

If you delete a blog or personal profile we may retain a copy of the deleted blog or personal profile.

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the Website you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. However, if you are logged onto our Website, we may be aware of your identity and information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Use of your information

We will use your personal information for reasonable business purposes, in that we may store (database) and process that information to better understand your needs and/or how we can improve our services. Your personal information may also be used by Blogger Connect for the following purposes:

-  to make contact for the purpose of providing services;  

-  trade promotion purposes;

-  purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations generally related to the services provided; and

-  statistical purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the services we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. Your information may be used by Blogger Connect to enable us to offer you other products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. It is your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you.

It is our policy to only email customers who give us permission to do so. If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, you will be able to opt out of receiving further communications of this nature.

Access, Accuracy & Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and complete.

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us. If accessing your personal information will take an extended period of time, we will inform you of any likely delay.

The National Privacy Principles outline circumstances under which we may not agree to allow you access to some or all of your personal information. In such cases, we will give you a reason for our decision. We may charge for the cost of providing access to your personal information. We will inform you if such a charge applies before we proceed with your request.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time our privacy statement may change. We may notify you about changes to our privacy statement by posting an updated version on our Website.

Contacting us

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information or you have any questions, or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy, please contact us: tim@bloggerconnect.com.au

...

Kim Bayne

Life by Kimmy

Lifestyle, Parenting

Georgia Johson

Parental Parody

Lifestyle, Parenting

Sarah George

Dear Baby G

Parenting

Tamsin Howse

KiKi & Tea

Fashion, Health & Fitness